Contact:

Emily Amie L. Cabillada
Real Estate Broker PRC Reg. No. 317
Mobile Phone No. 63-918-9404081
email: info@elcproperties.com


Address:
No. 6 Uranus St.
Tisa Hills, Tisa
6000 Cebu City
Philippines

    
Nobody knows CEBU like we do!

 


Retirement in the Philippines

SPECIAL RESIDENT RETIREE’S VISA (SRRV)

The Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV) is a special resident, non-immigrant visa with multiple entry/indefinite stay privileges. Moreover, the visa comes with value-added services, privileges and benefits.

The SRRV is especially designed for those who wish to live in the Philippines on an extended or permanent basis. It is a "lifestyle" visa for those who enjoy perks and privileges, a "hassle-free" visa for the frequent business traveler, and a "retirement visa" for the elderly who need special care for their special needs.


BENEFITS:

  1. Right to reside permanently;
  2. Multiple entry privileges;
  3. Exemption from the Exit Clearance and Re-Entry requirements of the Bureau of Immigration (BI);
  4. Exemption from Travel Tax, provided the SRRV holder has not stayed in the Philippines for more than a year from date of last entry;
  5. Tax-free importation of household goods/personal effects worth US$7,000.00;
  6. Exemption from the Special Study Permit;
  7. Privilege to work in the Philippines upon issuance of the AEP;
  8. Right to own a condominium unit or townhouse with Condominium Certificate of Title (CCT);
  9. Right to lease a parcel of land for 50 years renewable once for another 25 years; and
  10. Guaranteed repatriation of the Dollar Time Deposit and/or investment.
Other Features: (In process)
  1. Availment of PRA 24/7 Call Center;
  2. Availment of services of PRA Travel Agency;
  3. Use of PRA membership in golf clubs;
  4. Membership in the exclusive PRA Executive Club; and
  5. Discounts in PRA-authorized establishments and shops.

REQUIREMENTS:

All requirements shall be submitted to the Philippine Rtirement Authority office:

PRINCIPAL APPLICANT

  1. Duly accomplished Philippine Leisure and Retirement Authority Application Form ;
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Status;
  3. Medical Examination Clearance (if secured abroad, to be translated in English, if applicable, and authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate;
  4. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance from the Philippines or Police Clearance from abroad (to be translated in English, if applicable, and authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate)
  5. 12 pieces 2 x2 Pictures
  6. Bank Certification of Dollar Time Deposit – Inward Remittance to PLRA Accredited Banks (Instructions here; Telegraphic Transfer Form here)
    Depository Requirements:
    35 – 49 years old = US$ 50,000.00
    50 years old and above = US$ 20,000.00
    50 years old and above with Pension Option = US$ 10,000.00
    Former Filipinos = US$ 1,500.00
    Retired ADB employees = US$ 1,500.00
    Retired Foreign Ambassadors = US$ 1,500.00
    Additional Dependent (in excess of two) = US$ 15,000.00 Additional Dollar Deposit
  7. Fees:
    US$1,400.00 processing and service fee
    US$10.00 Annual PRA ID Card fee (waived for the first year)

SPOUSE
  1. Duly accomplished Philippine Leisure and Retirement Authority Application Form ;
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Status;
  3. Medical Examination Clearance (may be obtained from a PLRA-accredited clinic in Manila)
  4. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance from the Philippines or clearance from the applicant’s police authorities
  5. 12 pieces 2x2 Pictures
  6. Marriage Certificate*
  7. Fees:
    US$300.00 processing and service fee
    US$10.00 Annual PRA ID Card fee (waived for the first year)
DEPENDENT/S
  1. Duly accomplished Philippine Leisure and Retirement Authority Application Form ;
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Status;
  3. Medical Examination Clearance (may be obtained from a PLRA-accredited clinic in Manila)
  4. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance from the Philippines or clearance from the applicant’s police authorities
  5. 6 pieces of 1x1 and 6 pieces 2x2 Pictures;
  6. Birth Certificate*
  7. Fees:
    US$300.00 processing and service fee
    US$10.00 Annual PLRA ID Card fee (waived for the first year)
* In lieu of the Marriage or Birth Certificates:
  • Family Register/Domicile (for Koreans)
  • Household Register (for Taiwanese)
  • Certificate of Relationship (for P.R.O.C. Chinese)

NOTE: ALL DOCUMENTS ISSUED IN A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH SHALL BE ACCOMPANIED BY AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION AUTHENTICATED BY THE PHILIPPINE EMBASSY / CONSULATE SERVING THE LOCALITY OF THE APPLICANT.

ALL DOCUMENTS ISSUED ABROAD OR BY A FOREIGN AUTHORITY SHALL BE LIKEWISE BE AUTHENTICATED BY THE PHILIPPINE EMBASSY / CONSULATE SERVING THE LOCALITY OF THE APPLICANT.


APPLICATION ASSISTANCE :

Because we want to help you get your SRR Visa with less possible hassle, we at PRA have set–up a Free Assistance Group to extend assistance to our applicants and address their needs upon their arrival in the Philippines.

PRA provides FREE assistance in the following:

  • Medical Examination Clearance with PRA’s Accredited Clinic;
  • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance (in lieu of the Police Clearance);
  • Extension of Temporary Visitor’s Visa;
  • Downgrading of other visas to Temporary Visitor’s Visa;
  • Following-up the status of remitted dollar deposit; and
  • Authentication of documents obtained abroad.


INVESTMENT ASSISTANCE

Once an SRR Visa holder decides to invest in the Philippines, the following support can be expected from us:

  • Pre-processing of the application for the conversion of the dollar time deposit into investment;
  • Annotation of the PLRA restriction on the title representing the investment with the Register of Deeds (RD);
  • Registration with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC);
    Transactions with the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR); and
  • Approval of the investment application within three (3) working days.

Investment Areas For Retirees

  • Purchase of a condominium unit;
  • Subscription of shares of stocks of a corporation to be organized and to be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission;
  • Purchase of shares of stock in existing corporations registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including shares traded in the Philippine Stock Exchange;
  • Long-term lease of a parcel of land or house and lot;
    Construction of a residential unit on a leased parcel of land; and
  • Purchase of proprietary shares in golf clubs.

    NOTE: For former Filipinos, purchase of a lot not exceeding 5,000 square meters in urban areas or three (3) hectares in rural areas to be used for business or other purposes.


VISA MEMBERS ASSISTANCE

PRA is your “Home Away from Home" and we pride ourselves in being a truly customer-friendly organization. We provide assistance in:

  • Securing a Philippine driver’s license with the Land Transportation Authority (LTO);
  • Application for Alien Employment Permit (AEP) with the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE);
  • Obtaining a Tax Exemption Certificate (TEC) from the Department of Finance (DOF) for the tax-free importation of household goods/personal effects;
  • Extending the validity of the tax-free importation privilege with the DOF after the prescribed period of availment;
  • Filing of the TEC with the Bureau of Customs;
  • Getting a permit for the importation of pet/s from the Bureau of Animal Industry (BAI);
  • Facilitating the enrollment of dependents in any school in the Philippines; and
  • Providing free legal advice and assistance on general matters related to the SRRV.


SPECIAL VISITOR’S VISA (SVV)

WHAT’S NEW?

The PRA is pleased to offer two new visas for visitors who are interested in extending their stay in the Philippines: the Special Retiree Visitor's Visa (SRVV) and the Special Visitor's Visa (SVV). What is the SRVV? This is a special visa that allows the holder to stay in the Philippines for one (1) year from the date of (i) arrival in the Philippines or (ii) contract to stay at one or at a series of resorts, hotels or establishments accredited by the Department of Tourism (DOT), the PLRA or any corporation duly authorized by the PLRA to accredit such resorts, hotels or establishments as suitable for accommodating the extended stay of foreign retirees.


What is the SRVV?

This is a special visa that allows the holder to stay in the Philippines for one (1) year from the date of (i) arrival in the Philippines or (ii) contract to stay at one or at a series of resorts, hotels or establishments accredited by the Department of Tourism (DOT), the PLRA or any corporation duly authorized by the PLRA to accredit such resorts, hotels or establishments as suitable for accommodating the extended stay of foreign retirees.


Who are qualified for the SRVV?

All foreign nationals, except those classified as RESTRICTED by the Department of Foreign Affairs, are eligible to join the program.


What are the requirements to apply for a SRVV?

  1. Duly Accomplished Application forms for the SRVV, available at PLRA office in Makati, Philippines and through accredited Marketers of the PLRA;
  2. Original Passport;
  3. Evidence of relationship such as Marriage Certificate for spouses, Birth Certificate or Family register, Household register, Certificate of relationship for dependents if the applicant’s spouse and dependents are joining the program;
  4. PLRA service fee of US$200.00 and BI authorized fees on change of status;
  5. Contract of Lease and/or Official Receipt issued by the accredited establishments

What is the SVV?

It is a special visa that allows the holder to stay in the Philippines for 31 days.


Who are qualified for the SRVV?

All foreign nationals, except those classified as RESTRICTED by the Department of Foreign Affairs, are eligible to join the program.


What are the requirements needed in applying for an SRVV?

  1. Accomplished SVV Application forms
  2. Original Passport with a valid 21-day visa
  3. Evidence of relationship such as Marriage Certificate for spouses, Birth Certificate or Family register, Household register, Certificate of relationship for dependents if the applicant’s spouse and dependents are joining the program
  4. Five Hundred (500) Philippine Pesos extension fee for the additional ten (10) day stay.

NOTE: ALL DOCUMENTS ISSUED IN A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH SHALL BE ACCOMPANIED BY AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION AUTHENTICATED BY THE PHILIPPINE EMBASSY / CONSULATE SERVING THE LOCALITY OF THE APPLICANT.

ALL DOCUMENTS ISSUED ABROAD OR BY A FOREIGN AUTHORITY SHALL BE LIKEWISE BE AUTHENTICATED BY THE PHILIPPINE EMBASSY / CONSULATE SERVING THE LOCALITY OF THE APPLICANT.

 Copyright 2013. elcproperties.com All Rights Reserved.